Incident Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftain G-STHA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 162478

Date:Wednesday 20 November 2013
Time:06:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftain
Owner/operator:Hinde Holdings Ltd
Registration: G-STHA
MSN: 31-8052077
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:Lycoming LTIO-540-J2BD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Luton Airport, Luton, Bedfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Southend Airport, Southend, Essex (SEB/EGMC)
Destination airport:Kidlington Aerodrome, Oxfordshire (OXF/EGTK)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Uncontained left hand engine failure following separation of cylinder head assembly. VVB Flight 240 carried out a safe emergency landing at London Luton Airport (LTN/EGGW), Luton, Bedfordshire. According to the summary from the official AAIB report into the incident:

"During cruise at FL80, the left engine suffered a mechanical failure. The crew shut down the engine and feathered the propeller but were unable to maintain altitude. An emergency landing was completed at Luton Airport without further incident. Inspection found the No 2 cylinder assembly of the left engine had detached from the crankcase due to an internal failure. At the time of writing a detailed examination of the engine had not taken place, so it is not possible to draw any firm conclusions as to the cause of the failure."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2013/11/04
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f9beed915d1371000767/Piper_PA-31-350_Navajo_Chieftan_G-STHA_06-14.pdf
2. CAA: https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/modalapplication.aspx?catid=1&pagetype=65&appid=1&mode=reg&fullregmark=STHA
3. https://www.pprune.org/atc-issues/528177-vee-trans-240-mayday-luton.html
4. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-STHA.html
5. https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/6238115

Media:

G-STHA Piper PA-31-250 Navajo Chieftain at Shoreham Airport, 16 Feb 2008: G-STHA-Navajo