Incident Handley Page Halifax Mk II JB930,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 162498

Date:Tuesday 20 April 1943
Time:23:33
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:10 Sqn RAF
Registration: JB930
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tjæreborg near Esbjerg, Syddanmark -   Denmark
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Melbourne
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Outward-bound for Stettin. Hit by light Flak units and Marine Flak.
The crew survived and set fire to the plane to prevent it being used by the enemy.

Call Sign: ZA-H
Takeoff time: 21:24

Crew:-
Pilot : Sergeant Frederick Glover RAF 1098307 [PoW]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Ronald Sidney Burr RAF 1486008 [PoW]
Navigator : Sergeant Dennis Eric Taylor RAF 1388419 [PoW]
Bomb Aimer : Sergeant Robert Bell RAF 1148678 [PoW]
Wireless Operator : Sergeant Edward James Philipps RAF 1379856 [PoW]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Flight Lieutenant Thomas Herbert Baker DFC DFM RAF 45552 (NCO:563032 : Commission Gazetted Friday 09 May, 1941) [PoW]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Ronald Ernest Everett RAF 920750 [PoW]

Sources:

http://www.flensted.eu.com/19430022.shtml
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database