Incident General Dynamics F-16C 84-1296,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 162510

Date:Thursday 26 October 2006
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16C
Owner/operator:62nd FTS, 56th TFS, USAF
Registration: 84-1296
MSN: 5C-133
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Luke AFB, 7 miles W of Glendale, Maricopa County, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Luke AFB, Arizona (LUF/KLUF)
Destination airport:Luke AFB, Arizona (LUF/KLUF)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off 26 October 2006 when experienced an engine fire during take off roll at Luke AFB, Arizona but aborted before lift off. Fire crews sprayed foam on the aircraft and the pilot was treated at the scene. Early reports said the pilot ejected, this turned out not to be the case as images from the scene show the canopy still in place.

Early reports also incorrectly reported that the aircraft took off and returned to Luke AFB with an emergency landing. Excerpt from the crash report:

"After being cleared for take off, Colonel Sherman taxied to the left side of the runway accompanied by Captain Cuadra on the right side. Upon ignition of the afterburner, Colonel Sherman heard an explosion and noticed that a fire had started on his aircraft. His wingman transmitted "Fire" on the radio and Colonel Sherman applied full brakes and initiated the appropriate critical action procedures to abort the take off due to fire and preparing to get out of the stopped, but burning aircraft. He was able to open the canopy and safely exit the F-16.
Members of the Luke AFB fire department extinguished the aircraft fire".

Cause was determined to be a failure of the 3rd stage when the disc fractured putting three holes in the airframe, causing penetration of fuel tank and ignition of fuel. The resulting fire burned the entire aft section of the aircraft, and the aircraft was declared to be a total loss

Sources:

1. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/1626/
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1984.html
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20171101202529/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/2006.htm#sep
4. http://archive.azcentral.com/12news/news/articles/lukecrash10262006-CR.html?from=new-cookie