Accident Curtiss Tomahawk Mk IIb AN455,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 162523

Date:Tuesday 30 March 1943
Time:
Type:Curtiss Tomahawk Mk IIb
Owner/operator:73 OTU RAF
Registration: AN455
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Ismailia -   Egypt
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Abu Sueir, Ismailia
Destination airport:RAF Abu Sueir
Narrative:
RAF Tomahawk AN455 was destroyed when it dived to the ground from 18,000 feet during a training flight.
The pilot died in the crash.

F/S George Theodore Ryan (41942) RNZAF, killed in a flying accident.
R.I.P.
George Ryan is buried in Moascar War Cemetery, Egypt.

Sources:

RAF Casualties-1943