Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vb W3853,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 162524

Date:Sunday 19 September 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vb
Owner/operator:66 Sqn RAF
Registration: W3853
MSN: 2083
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Perranporth, Cornwall, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Perranporth, Cornwall
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Spitfire W3853 was a presentation aircraft, "Nyasaland II".
Written off, Cat. E, when its pilot attempted to take off with the propeller control set at coarse pitch.
The Spitfire did not become airborne and crashed on the airfield.
Crew:
F/Sgt G.T. NEAL (pilot) RAFVR - survived the accident.

Sources:

Spitfire production list
http://web.archive.org/web/20160304173358/http://rafdavidstowmoor.org/crash-log/view-1943-crash-log