Accident Cessna FTB337G Super Skymaster ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 162568

Date:Thursday 25 August 1988
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P337 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna FTB337G Super Skymaster
Owner/operator:Air Force of Zimbabwe
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Thornhill AFB, Gweru, Midlands -   Zimbabwe
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Thornhill air base near Gweru
Destination airport:Thornhill air base near Gweru
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The twin-engined Cessna training aircraft crashed upon landing. Both flying instructor and junior pilot died in the crash.

Sources:

https://apnews.com/03e81c207f609da63a4b73ff45509444