Accident Mitsubishi G4M (Betty) T1-323,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 162591

Date:Sunday 18 April 1943
Time:07:30
Type:Mitsubishi G4M (Betty)
Owner/operator:Imperial Japanese Navy Air Service
Registration: T1-323
MSN: 2656
Fatalities:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Panguna, Bougainville -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Rabaul, New Britain
Destination airport:Balalae Island, near Bougainville
Narrative:
The aircraft was one of two carrying senior Imperial Japanese Navy officers on an inspection tour, and shot down in an ambush by American P-38 Lightning fighter planes along the south coast of Bougainville.

On board one of the two planes was WWII’s most famous Japanese commander and mastermind of the Pearl Harbor Attack, Admiral Isoroku Yamamoto. All on board the Admiral's aircraft were killed when it crashed in the jungle. There were three survivors in the other Betty, which crashed in the sea.

Sources:

1. http://www.papuanewguinea.travel/bouganville
2. https://www.pacificwrecks.com/aircraft/g4m/2656.html
3. https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Isoroku_Yamamoto