Incident Handley Page Halifax Mk III LW394,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 162592

Date:Thursday 8 February 1945
Time:07:26
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk III
Owner/operator:425 (Alouette) Sqn RCAF
Registration: LW394
MSN: KW-Z
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Voormezele, West Flanders -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Tholthorpe
Destination airport:RAF tholthorpe
Narrative:
Took off from RAF Tholthorpe at 0242 hrs for a bombing raid on Wanne-Eickel in Germany. Bombed the AP at 0616 hrs from 18,500 ft but soon afterwards the starboard outer caught fire (Predicted flak) and the crew took to their parachutes at 0726 hrs over Belguim not far from Ieper. Fg Off Daniels RCAF fractured a leg and was taken to 30 General Hospital at Lille in France, while Flt Sgt Ketcham RCAF went to Brussels and 8 General Hospital having torn the cartiledge in his left knee. Flt Sgt Sanderson RCAF had been manning the mid-upper gun.
Crew:
F/Sgt A.A. ALGER Rear Gunner (RCAF)
P/O Ray F. DANIELS Navigator (RCAF)(Inj)
F/O William M. MARK pilot (RCAF)
F/Sgt William H. KETCHAM Wireless Operator (RCAF)(Inj)
F/O E.J. WOTHERSPOON Bomb Aimer (RCAF)
Sgt. J.J. "Paddy" WHYTE Flight Engineer (RAAF)
P/O A.C. McLEAN Mid-upper Gunner (RCAF)

Sources:

https://sites.google.com/site/grouphude/projects/voormezele-1945
Follow link for description by pilot:- http://www.airmuseum.ca/mag/exag0204.html
Royal Air force bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1945 Page 73.