Accident Cessna 182N Skylane SP-OBB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 162601

Date:Tuesday 3 December 2013
Time:08:55 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182N Skylane
Owner/operator:S.C. Deme Macarale
Registration: SP-OBB
MSN: 18260465
Year of manufacture:1971
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Târgu Mureș, Mures County -   Romania
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Aerodromul Mureșeni
Destination airport:LRBS
Investigating agency: CIAS
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed near Târgu Mureș Aeroclub, and start the fire. The pilot, 57 years old, survived with minor injuries.

3.2 Cause of accident (translated from Romanian)
3.2.1 Determining cause
Loss of control of aircraft during take-off run.
3.2.2 Favourising cause
According to the pilot's statement — sliding back of the pilot's seat, which led to the pilot's inability to have control over the controls

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAS
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.romaniatv.net/accident-aviatic-in-targu-mures-aparatul-de-zbor-a-ars-in-intregime_112483.html
https://skrzydla.org/showphoto.php?photo_id=64299&cd=151314a1605868e9778169e6653d9454
http://www.aias.gov.ro/images/publicatii/rapoarte-de-investigatie/2013.12.03_RF_SP-OBB_RO.pdf