Accident Gloster Sea Gladiator Mk II N2302,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 162616

Date:Sunday 23 March 1941
Time:
Type:Gloster Sea Gladiator Mk II
Owner/operator:759 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: N2302
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Parkwalls Farm, near Camelford, North Cornwall -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:RNAS Yeovilton
Destination airport:RNAS St Merryn
Narrative:
The Sea Gladiator was on a ferry flight when it crashed about 15 miles from its destination.
The pilot, Sub. Lt (A) Peter Mittel RNVR was killed.
R.I.P.

Sources:

Royal Navy killed and died-1941
http://web.archive.org/web/20160812033524/http://www.rafdavidstowmoor.org:80/crash-log/view-1941-crash-log