Accident Hawker Hurricane Mk I V7016,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 162617

Date:Wednesday 23 April 1941
Time:06:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk I
Owner/operator:247 Sqn RAF
Registration: V7016
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sea off St Ives Bay, Cornwall, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF St Eval, Cornwall
Destination airport:RAF St Eval
Narrative:
Hurricane V7016 crashed in the sea off the Cornish coast during a shipping patrol.
The pilot was killed.
Pilot:
Sgt (NZ40771) Kelly Alan Cameron RNZAF - killed in a flying accident.
R.I.P.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20160812033524/http://www.rafdavidstowmoor.org:80/crash-log/view-1941-crash-log
RAF Casualties-1941