Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk IIB JP276,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 162636

Date:Friday 4 August 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk IIB
Owner/operator:148 Sqn RAF
Registration: JP276
MSN: FS-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wojnarowa -   Poland
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Campo Casale-Brindisi
Destination airport:SOE Mission to Poland
Narrative:
T/O from Campo Casale base, Brindisi, Italy 19.45 hrs to drop supplies to a meeting with the Home Army in the Polish countryside. Believed shot down by Fw Helmut Konter of I.NJG 100 flying a ME110 nightfighter after successfully
dropping supplies at AK base KANAREK 211 at Miechoiwa near Krakow.
Crashed 1.30 am in the village of Wojnarowa, Poland. Sgt Peterson, F/O Anderson, Sgt Jolly and Sgt Underwood survived by parachuting from the aircraft crew initially buried by villagers and eventually reburied in Rakowicki Cemetery, Krakow
The wreckage was discovered in the year 2006. The deceased were reburied in the year 2007.
Crew
F/Lt James Girvan McCall RAFVR - Pilot - died
F/O Phillip James Anderson RCAF - Navigator -Evaded
Sgt Clifford Aspinall RAFVR - Upper Gunner -died
Sgt Allan Jolly RAFVR - Wireless Op - Evaded
F/Sgt Robert Orlando Peterson RCAF - Bomb Aimer - Evaded
Sgt John Frederick Cairney Rae RAFVR - Rear Gunner - died
Sgt Walter Charles Underwood RAFVR - Flight Engineer Evaded

Sources:

http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/uk_news/6201286.stm
Aircraft lost on Allied Force’s Special Duty Operations & Associated Roll of Honour

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
3 March 1944 HR660 148 Sqn RAF 5 Loc. La Venza, Cerreto d'Esi; province of Ancona w/o