Incident Grumman American AA-5 Traveler N1378R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 162645

Date:Friday 6 December 2013
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman American AA-5 Traveler
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1378R
MSN: AA5-0778
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Berkeley County Airport, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:KMKS
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Upon landing the plane lost power, skidded off the runway and ended nose down into a grassy area. The pilot sustained minor injuries.

Sources:

http://www.live5news.com/story/24157784/plane-crash-reported-at-berkeley-county-airport