Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk V LL505,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 162659

Date:Sunday 22 October 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk V
Owner/operator:1659 HCU RAF
Registration: LL505
MSN: FD-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Great Carrs -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Topcliffe, Yorkshire.
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Halifax LL505/S: Took off for a Training flight /night navigation exercise (NAVEX) 22/10/1944.
Crashed on Great Carrs.
Crew:
F/O John Armstrong Johnston Pilot (C/29783) RCAF - killed
F/O Francis Aubrey Bell Nav. (J/39888) RCAF - killed
F/O Robert Newton Whitley Air Bomber (J/38243) RCAF - killed
Sgt Harvey Ellsworth Pyche Flt/Eng (R/225354) RCAF - killed
Sgt William Brisbane Ferguson Flt/Eng (1826294) RAFVR - killed
Sgt Calvin George Whittingstall WOp / AG RCAF (R/198207) RCAF - killed
Sgt Donald Fraser Titt AG RCAF (R/271259) RCAF -killed
Sgt George Riddoch AG (R/259938) RCAF - killed

Sources:

http://www.aircrashsites-scotland.co.uk/halifax_great-carrs.htm
https://www.bbc.com/news/articles/cp6dggew5yxo
cwgc