Incident Fiat G.212 MM61637,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 162678

Date:Friday 11 December 1953
Time:12:35 LT
Type:Fiat G.212
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana (AMI)
Registration: MM61637
MSN: 11
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Centocelle AB (RM) -   Italy
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Roma-Centocelle AB (RM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
"C.212 n°616337" landed into sandy field in the vicinity of the airfield and hit a dike. Airplane abandoned landing to avoid collision with a small airplane approaching the field. Pilot injured.

Sources:

https://archivio.unita.news/assets/main/1953/12/12/page_004.pdf