Accident Robinson R22 Mariner ZK-HWJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 162691

Date:Wednesday 11 December 2013
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Mariner
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZK-HWJ
MSN: 2595M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Benmore Station, Canterbury -   New Zealand
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On the morning of 11 December 2013, the pilot of a Robinson R22 Mariner, registration ZK-HWJ, was conducting an agricultural spraying operation on farmland in the Hurunui District of Canterbury. The helicopter departed the loading area and a few minutes later the ground loader heard a loud bang. The ground loader went on foot toward the treatment area and located the helicopter wreckage. The wreckage, located at the bottom of a steep slope below the treatment area, was on fire. The post-impact fire had enveloped most of the cabin and airframe. The pilot was found deceased in the wreckage.
A scene examination revealed that the helicopter had touched down heavily in the treatment area, and travelled along rising ground in a level, yawing attitude. The resultant unstable condition caused the main rotor blades to make contact with the tail-boom, followed by the helicopter rolling three times downhill.
Factors contributing to the accident included:
· the inherent risks of low level operational manoeuvres
· the helicopter’s weight and balance being outside the Flight Manual limitations
· inaccurate weight and balance information being provided to the pilot, post installation of role equipment, including spray equipment and GPS systems
· inaccurate data provided to CAA during the testing and certification of the Helipod III spray system modification
· a lack of robust CAA appraisal and approval of the Helipod III modification.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: 
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 years and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://helihub.com/2013/12/11/11-dec-13-robinson-r22-mt-percy-new-zealand-1f/
2. https://www.nzherald.co.nz/nz/news/article.cfm?c_id=1&objectid=11170734
3. http://www.stuff.co.nz/national/9503437/Pilot-killed-in-helicopter-crash
4. http://tvnz.co.nz/national-news/police-name-helicopter-pilot-killed-in-crash-5771032
5. http://www.newshub.co.nz/nznews/chopper-crashes-in-rough-canterbury-countryside-2013121110
6. http://rnzaf.proboards.com/thread/20559/pilot-dies-helicopter-crash
7. http://www.police.govt.nz/news/release/name-released-north-canterbury-helicopter-crash