Hard landing Incident Bell OH-58 Delta Kiowa ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 162727

Date:Friday 13 December 2013
Time:18:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell OH-58 Delta Kiowa
Owner/operator:1/230th Air Cavalry Sqn USNG
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hardin Valley, west of Knoxville, Tennessee -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter, on a night training mission, experienced a hard landing and caught fire. Both occupants received minor injuries.

Sources:

http://www.wvlt.tv/news/headlines/BREAKING-National-Guard-helicopter-crashes-in-West-Knox-County-235809671.html_
http://www.knoxnews.com/photos/galleries/2013/dec/13/tennessee-national-guard-helicopter-crash/82332/#section_header
https://www.wbir.com/article/story/news/local/west-knoxville-farragut/2013/12/13/helicopter-makes-hard-landing-in-west-knoxville/4017759/
http://www.knoxnews.com/news/2013/dec/13/guard-helicopter-makes-emergency-west-knox/