Incident Cessna 150G C....,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 162739

Date:Thursday 14 November 2013
Time:19:15 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Laurier Station, Quebec -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Victoriaville, Quebec
Destination airport:St.Croix-de-Lotbiniere, Quebec
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A privately owned Cessna 150G took off from Victoriaville airport to Saint-Croix-de-Lotbinière on a VFR flight with two occupants on board. At Laurier Station, the pilot conducted an approach to land on a road in a field in order to evaluate if landing was possible. After conducting a go-around in order to pull up, the aircraft turned to the right. The right stabilizer struck an electrical line and the aircraft crashed in a wooded area. The two occupants suffered minor injuries. The aircraft was substantially damaged.

Sources:

1. CADORS Report Number: 2013Q2515
2. TSB Report Number: 13Q0194