Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk I X7751,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 162749

Date:Monday 26 April 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk I
Owner/operator:141 Sqn RAF
Registration: X7751
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF Predannack, Cornwall, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Predannack, Cornwall
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter X7751 crashed after striking a hut with its wing while low flying over RAF Predannack. 26/04/1943
No.141 Sqdn is on record as having moved to RAF Wittering in April '43, so this may have been a "farewell" beat-up.
Crew:
F/Lt (Aus.403383) Antony Innes STUART (pilot) RAAF - killed.
P/O (NZ39197) Thomas Benson BLACKBURN (nav.) RNZAF - killed.

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.ORB 141 Sqdn RAF