Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk IF X7547,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 162750

Date:Tuesday 27 April 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk IF
Owner/operator:29 Sqn RAF
Registration: X7547
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kemsley, 2 miles north of Sittingbourne, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF West Malling Kent
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter X7547: Took off for Night Flying Test and practice flight. 27/04/1943
Carrying out interception practice over Thames Estuary with his (CO) W/Cdr Miller. Croome was the targer. At 14:45 hrs and 800 feet, his starboard engine cut. The CO guided him towards base, and advised him to land at Eastchurch. Croome persisted in trying to reach his home base, but he was then beaten up by a Typhoon. In a distracted state, he crashed; his observer was killed. Crashed in forced landing Kemsley, 2miles north of Sittingbourne, Kent.
The CO wrote, “I consider that the lack of flying discipline of Single Engine fighters contributed largely to this accident. I am convinced that 90 percent are unaware that S.E. aircraft must give right of way to twins. I have frequently had my aircraft beaten up by S.E. fighters but so far have been unable to get their numbers of letters, I consider that this accident was caused by an error in judgement on the part of the pilot, under most distracting conditions.” Coone sustained spinal and head injuries.
Crew:
F/O (J/8645) Rodney Syoboda CROOME (us.pilot) RCAF - injured
P/O (103.930) Arnold Lloyd POLLARD (Nav./Wop) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?8312-430427-Unaccounted-airmen-27-4-1943
2.http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=X7547
3.ORB 29 Sqdn RAF