Accident Republic F-84G Thunderjet MM51-10974,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 162754

Date:Friday 13 August 1954
Time:c. 11:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84G Thunderjet
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana (AMI)
Registration: MM51-10974
MSN: ....-1427B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Poiano di Castel Goffredo (MN) -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ghedi AB (BS)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed 5 km from Castel Goffredo after caught fire due to mechanical failure. Pilot S.Ten Tiberio Costagli di Luigi (23) ejected at low altitude and killed when parachute did not open.

Sources:

http://archiviostorico.unita.it/cgi-bin/highlightPdf.cgi?t=ebook&file=/archivio/uni_1954_08/19540814_0002.pdf
La Stampa 14 August 1954, p6
unknown (registration)