Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIc JL449,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 162758

Date:Sunday 27 February 1944
Time:14:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIc
Owner/operator:132 (C) OTU RAF
Registration: JL449
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF East Fortune, 20 miles ENE of Edinburgh, East Lothian, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF East Fortune, East Lothian
Destination airport:RAF East Fortune
Narrative:
Beaufighter JL449: Took off for a Training flight /nav. exercise. 27/02/1944,
Crashed at about 14:45 hrs at RAF East Fortune which is about 20 miles ENE of Edinburgh. The aircraft was attempting to land in bad visibility in a snow storm. The pilot had been instructed by Flying Control to go around for another approach but he continued and crashed. The Beaufighter burst into flames and both occupants lost their lives.
Crew:
F/O (Aus.416570) Philip Wesley HART (pilot) RAAF - killed.
F/O (152.687) John Webster CHRISTIE (nav.) RAFVR - killed.

Sources:

1.http://www.ee138.net/hart.html
2.Beaufighter production list
3.CWGC