Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk IF R2139,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 162760

Date:Friday 21 January 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk IF
Owner/operator:51 OTU RAF
Registration: R2139
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Cranfield, Bedfordshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Twinwood Farm, Bedfordshire
Destination airport:RAF Cranfield, Bedfordshire
Narrative:
Beaufighter R2139: Took off at 07:30 hrs from RAF Twinwood for RAF Cranfield. 21/01/1944
The aircraft made a slightly low approach and appeared to be throttled back to make an almost normal touch down.. About 300 yards short of the runway. the aircraft struck a lorry housing the Beam Approach Inner Marker and came to rest 100 yards further on. The Pilot received severe head injuries from which he died, and
the Observer some facial injuries.
Crew:
F/Lt (Aus.408023) Douglas Henry Frederick PITT (pilot) RAAF - killed
F/O (Aus.422676) Jervis John OWEN (obs.) RAAF - injured

Sources:

1.http://static.awm.gov.au/images/collection/pdf/RC09125_022--1-.pdf
2.ORB 51 OTU RAF
3.CWGC