Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk IF R2069,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 162762

Date:Friday 24 March 1944
Time:14:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk IF
Owner/operator:51 OTU RAF
Registration: R2069
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Easton Mendit, Northamptonshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Twinwood Farm, Bedfordshire
Destination airport:RAF Cranfield, Bedfordshire
Narrative:
Beaufighter R2069: Took off at 12:59 hrs for Training flight. 24/03/1944
The aircraft crashed at 14:47 hrs at Easton Mendit, Northamptonshire, and both the crew were killed.
There was an indication that rhe aircraft was low flying, hit a tree top, crashed and burnt.
Crew:
F/Sgt (Aus.421938) John Henry ROBERTS (pilot) RAAF - killed
F/Sgt (Aus.422636) William Davis MORGAN (nav.) RAAF - killed

Sources:

1.http://static.awm.gov.au/images/collection/pdf/RC09125_022--1-.pdf