Accident Cessna 172A Skyhawk PT-CNL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 162766

Date:Monday 16 December 2013
Time:18:48 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172A Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Aeroclube de Fortaleza
Registration: PT-CNL
MSN: 47154
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Teresina-Senador Petrônio Portella Airport (SBTE), Teresina, Piaui -   Brazil
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:THE/SBTE
Destination airport:THE/SBTE
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
While practicing touch-and-go landings, the Cessna 172A Skyhawk (PT-CNL) impacted the ground near the runway and burst into flames. All four aboard were killed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://g1.globo.com/pi/piaui/noticia/2013/12/aviao-com-quatro-pessoas-bordo-cai-no-aeroporto-de-teresina.html
http://g1.globo.com/pi/piaui/noticia/2013/12/policia-confirma-morte-das-quatro-pessoas-bordo-de-aviao-que-caiu-em-teresina.html
https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20131226X35627&key=1

Media: