Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vb AD574,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 162777

Date:Thursday 24 September 1942
Time:c. 10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vb
Owner/operator:41 Sqn RAF
Registration: AD574
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dundrum Bay, near Newcastle, County Down -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Eglinton, Londonderry, Northern Ireland.
Destination airport:RAF Eglinton
Narrative:
On 24 September, 1942, 'B' Flight of No. 41 Squadron was assigned the task of acting as the "enemy aircraft" in a naval exercise involving shipping and landing craft in the Irish Sea off Newcastle, County Down.
During an "attack" on these ships one of the Spitfires (coded EB-H) clipped the top of a swell with one wing tip during a low turn and crashed in the sea.

Sgt (1317677) Russel Edwin George OXENHAM RAFVR - killed.
R.I.P.

Sources:

'Blood, Sweat and Valour-41 Squadron RAF 1942-1945' by Steve Brew, pub. by Fonthill Media Limited.
CWGC