Accident Avro Anson Mk I DJ184,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 162795

Date:Sunday 16 August 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson Mk I
Owner/operator:TFU RAF
Registration: DJ184
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ampney Crucis, near Cirencester -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:RAF Defford
Destination airport:RAF Boscombe Down
Narrative:
Anson DJ184 was being operated by the Telecommunications Flying Unit, RAF, based at Defford.
On the sixteenth of August, 1942 it took off for Boscombe Down carrying six persons, three of whom were to fly a second aircraft from Boscombe Down on trials.

Whilst flying at 2,000 feet just east of Cirencester the fabric covering of a wing separated from the structure and the Anson plunged to the ground, disintegrating as it went.
The tragedy was compounded by two of the dead men being brothers.

F/L Frank Brown RAFVR.
F/O Eric Tom Sellick DFC RAFVR.
F/O George Flight Sellick RAFVR.
F/O Alfred (Jim) James Marsh RCAF.
LAC Henry Davis McCallum RAFVR.
AC2 Roland Frederick Umney RAFVR.
R.I.P.

Sources:

RAF Casualties-1942