Mid-air collision Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa P7778,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 162830

Date:Sunday 23 February 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa
Owner/operator:64 Sqn RAF
Registration: P7778
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:North Sea -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Rochford, Essex
Destination airport:RAF Rochford
Narrative:
Failed to return from a convoy patrol over the North Sea, and is believed to have collided in flight with Spitfire IIa P7852, of the same unit and missing from the same patrol.
Pilot:
P/O (86415) Norman HOWKINS RAFVR - killed.
R.I.P.

Sources:

Spitfire production list. (NB P/O Howkins' name is misspelled in this list.)
RAF Casualties-1941.
cwgc