Mid-air collision Accident Hawker Hurricane Mk I R4101,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 162835

Date:Sunday 3 August 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk I
Owner/operator:52 OTU RAF
Registration: R4101
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Great Sampford -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Debden, Essex
Destination airport:RAF Debden
Narrative:
Two Hurricanes collided in the air at Great Sampford during air combat practice.
Both aircraft crashed and both pilots lost their lives.
Pilot:
Sgt (NZ403852) William FLEMING, RNZAF - killed.
R.I.P.

Sources:

RAF Casualties-1941
CWGC