Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II HR839,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 162881

Date:Tuesday 29 June 1943
Time:02:22 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:51 Sqn RAF
Registration: HR839
MSN: LK-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gerheiden, Olen, Antwerp -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Snaith, East Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Leutnant Günther Franz of the 5./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from St Trond (Sint-Truiden) airfield.

Target: Köln, Germany
Takeoff time: 23:32
Crew: http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=HR839

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=HR839
http://www.waymarking.com/waymarks/WMF314_Halifax_Mk_II_HR839_LK_L

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
22 October 1943 JN920 51 Sqn RAF 7 Bosdellen, Retie, Antwerp w/o