Incident Robinson R44 Clipper II RA-04228,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 162900

Date:Thursday 23 September 2010
Time:08:31 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Clipper II
Owner/operator:TLK-Treid
Registration: RA-04228
MSN: 11718
Year of manufacture:2007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Okinsky region, Buryatia -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:pp Shumak
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During takeoff pilot felt unusual vibrations and decided to get back. 120 meters before helipad helicopter executed forced landing on river bank and rolled over.

Sources:

https://mak-iac.org/russian/investigations/2010/r-44_ra-04228.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
2 March 2008 RA-04228 Krasny Vostok 0 Tumen region sub