Accident Avia FL-3 I-AWIB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 162942

Date:Thursday 8 February 1951
Time:15:38 LT
Type:Avia FL-3
Owner/operator:Aero Club
Registration: I-AWIB
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rome (RM) -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed onto terrace of building while attempting emergency landing due to engine problems.

Sources:

http://archiviostorico.unita.it/cgi-bin/highlightPdf.cgi?t=ebook&file=/archivio/uni_1951_02/19510209_0002.pdf