Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk I L4820,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 16295

Date:Monday 15 July 1940
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk I
Owner/operator:55 Sqn RAF
Registration: L4820
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Buq Buq, Western Desert -   Libya
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LG-017, Fuka Aerodrome, Sidi Haneish, Egypt
Destination airport:LG-017, Fuka Aerodrome, Sidi Haneish, Egypt
Narrative:
Crashed 15 July 1940 at Bug Bug, Western Desert, Libya. All three crew killed. According to the official Air Ministry file into the incident (File AIR 81/1122): "Flying Officer M F H Fox, Sergeant H F A Nicholas and Temporary Sergeant M Kline: report of deaths; Blenheim L4820 lost in air operations, 15 July 1940"

Took off from LG-017, Fuka Aerodrome, Sidi Haneish, Egypt to bomb Gazala. Crashed on fire on return at Buq Buq, due to starboard engine seizing and catching fire. No survivors among the three crew.

Crew of Blenheim L4820:
Flying Officer Michael Frederick Henry Fox (Pilot) RAF 39870 aged 21 - killed in action 15/07/1940
Sergeant Harry Francis Alfred Nicholas (Observer) RAF 563273, aged 26 - killed in action 15/07/1940
Temporary Sergeant M Kline (Wireless Op./Air Gunner) - killed in action 15/07/1940

All three crew fatalities were buried at Halfaya Sollum War Cemetery, Egypt.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-L9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain. 1978)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/1122: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14502934
3. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2116124/fox,-michael-frederick-henry/
4. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2057803/nicholas,-harry-francis-alfred/
5. http://www.oldhaltonians.co.uk/pages/rememb/ROH/19.htm