Accident Republic P-47D-2-RE Thunderbolt 42-7998,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 162970

Date:Monday 6 March 1944
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic P47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic P-47D-2-RE Thunderbolt
Owner/operator:78th FGp /82th FSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-7998
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:lake at Aumühle, Wildeshausen, Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Duxford, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
'Kitty' was last seen diving rapidly with a Focke-Wulf Fw 190 on its tail. The pilot, Second Lieutenant Grant Marion Turley, did not survive the crash.

The Thunderbolt was flying fighter escort for USAAF bombers raiding Berlin.

Sources:

https://www.ksl.com/?sid=25783379
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/9703
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/unit/518