Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk III LK789,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 163001

Date:Tuesday 25 April 1944
Time:04:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk III
Owner/operator:76 Sqn RAF
Registration: LK789
MSN: MP-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:opposite Colony Farm near Welney, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Holme-on-Spalding Moor
Destination airport:Karlsruhe
Narrative:
Upon return to RAF Holme-on- Spalding Moor in Yorkshire after a mission to Karlsruhe in Germany, the aircraft was attacked by intruder pilot Leutnant Wolfgang Wenning of the Stab II./KG 51 (who was flying an Me 410 A-1/U2) at a height of 3,400 feet, caught fire and crashed. Only one crew member survived the crash. Those who died are buried various cemeteries:

Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer Douglas Robert Dibbins RAFVR 171730 (NCO:1316323 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 14 March, 1944) [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Gerard John Head RAFVR 1801075 [Killed]
Navigator : Sergeant Kenneth Craven Oswald RAFVR 1493028 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Flight Sergeant John Raymond Bathe RAFVR 1395700 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant James George Davenport RAFVR 1337654 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Norris Mervyn Harrison RAFVR 1819564 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Flight Sergeant J Anderson RAF [Injured]

Sources:

http://www.welney.org.uk/ww2/aircrashes/halifax/halifax-may-1944.htm
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World war 1944 Page 186.
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part two
Google Maps
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/douglas-dibbins.html
http://www.maneaconnect.co.uk/halifax
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
13 August 1941 L9530 76 Sqn RAF 2 Ostmoor at Buxtehude, Niedersachsen w/o
13 April 1942 R9452 76 Sqn RAF 0 Humanby, 2 miles SSW of Filey, Yorkshire, England unk
20 May 1942 W7660 76 Sqn RAF 0 near Marche-en-Famenne, Luxembourg w/o
25 May 1944 MZ622 76 Sqn RAF 6 105 km W or Goirle, Noord Brabant w/o