Incident Beechcraft C23 Musketeer C-FFEL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 163030

Date:Friday 6 December 2013
Time:20:20 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C23 Musketeer
Owner/operator:Aviation MH
Registration: C-FFEL
MSN: M1717
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:Avco Lycoming O-360-A4K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Near Rimouski, Quebec -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:CYRI
Destination airport:CYXK
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft was on a VFR flight from Riviere-du-Loup (CYRI) to Rimouski (CYXK) when it experienced a power loss. The pilot made an emergency landing on Autoroute 132. After landing, the pilot steered the aircraft into a ditch in order to avoid an approaching car. The pilot and passenger were not injured but the aircraft was substantially damaged.

Sources:

CADORS 2013Q2649