Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk IF X7544,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 163034

Date:Saturday 17 May 1941
Time:01:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk IF
Owner/operator:600 (City of London) Sqn RAF
Registration: X7544
MSN: BQ-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Berkswell, Coventry, West Midlands, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Colerne, Wiltshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter X7544: Took off at 23:55 hrs for Ops.patrol. 16/05/1941
Shot down by the Junkers Ju 88 it was pursuing; it crashed at Berkswell and exploded at 01:30 hrs.17/05/1941
Beaufighter shot down, crew baled from aircraft.
Crew:
S/Ldr (90092) Charles Arthur PRITCHARD (pilot) RAFVR - baled out /injured
Sgt (972009) Benjamin Percy GLEDHILL (obs) RAFVR - baled out /injured.

Sources:

1.http://www.aviationarchaeology.org.uk/marg/crashes1941.htm
2.ORB 600 Sqdn RAF
3.AIR81/6506

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
12 July 1941 R2317 600 (City of London) Sqn RAF 2 Goonhilly Downs nr Helston on the Lizard peninsula, Cornwall, England w/o
22 August 1941 R2300 600 (City of London) Sqn RAF 2 English Channel, ¼ mile south of RAF Predannack, Cornwall, England w/o
20 September 1941 R2323 600 (City of London) Sqn RAF 1 near Corsham, Wiltshire, England w/o
28 September 1941 R2306 600 (City of London) Sqn RAF 1 Acton Turville, South Gloucestershire, England. w/o
19 October 1941 T3020 600 (City of London) Sqn RAF 2 English Channel nr Kennack Bay, nr RAF Predannack, Cornwall, England w/o
15 December 1941 R2312 600 (City of London) Sqn RAF 2 English Channel off the coast of Plymouth, Devon, England w/o
21 August 1942 X8006 600 (City of London) Sqn RAF 2 English Channel 2 miles north-east of Lizard Police house. w/o