Incident Learjet 40XR N988AL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 163054

Date:Thursday 18 June 2009
Time:
Type:Learjet 40XR
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N988AL
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Fort Worth’s Meacham International Airport -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:-
Departure airport:Fort Worth’s Meacham International Airport
Destination airport:Fort Worth’s Meacham International Airport
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane was severely damaged after technicians reported a stuck engine throttle while taxiing during an engine run.
The nose gear was completely taken off.

Sources:

https://www.ainonline.com/aviation-news/aviation-international-news/2009-07-28/learjet-severely-damaged-engine-run