Incident Airspeed AS.5A Courier K4047,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 163060

Date:Wednesday 14 July 1943
Time:
Type:Airspeed AS.5A Courier
Owner/operator:RAE Farnborough
Registration: K4047
MSN: 13
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Farnborough, Hampshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Farnborough, Hampshire (EGLF)
Destination airport:Farnborough, Hampshire (EGLF)
Narrative:
Airspeed AS.5A (c/no. 13): Delivered to A&AEE as K4047 4.2.34 [under Contract No.276131/33]. To RAE Farnborough 27.2.34 for landing gear research. To Airspeeds for modifications 5.5.34; returned to A&AEE 28.5.34 [for handling trials] and then back to RAE 11.6.34 [for trials of automatic controls]. To HQ Fighting Area, Duxford for research 21.11.34. To Airspeeds 4.12.34 and returned to RAE 30.12.34 [for auto control tests].

To Airspeeds 21.10.35 for overhaul and returned to RAE 26.10.35 for flap research, later gunnery research. To Airspeeds 11.2.38 and fitted with AS Cheetah IX. To RAE 30.6.38 for trials & training; later used for boundary layer research. Later used as communications aircraft.

Written off (Damaged beyond economic repair) at an unknown date and location (but presumed mid-1943 at Farnborough, Hampshire) and struck off charge 14.7.43.

Sources:

1. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/airspeed%20prewar.pdf
2. http://www.nevilshute.org/PhotoLine/PLD-1931-1940/074_ascourieronground.html
3. http://www.hampshireairfields.co.uk/ah1900/asportprod.html
4. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.aer.ita.br/~bmattos/mundo/ww2/british/pages/airspeedas5%20courier.htm]