Incident Supermarine Spitfire PR Mk XI MB901,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 163093

Date:Monday 11 October 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire PR Mk XI
Owner/operator:Miles Aircraft
Registration: MB901
MSN: 4737
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Beas village, Huelva -   Spain
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Gibraltar
Narrative:

Force landed in Spain on ferry flight to Gibraltar and set on fire by its pilot.

Sources:

https://www.tapatalk.com/groups/AERONET/thread/1195078260/Spitfires+en+Espa%F1a