Incident MIG? , 08 Jan 2014
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 163094

Date:08-JAN-2014
Time:17:30
Type:MIG?
Owner/operator:Egyptian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Dakahlia, El Senbellawein -   Egypt
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot was in training when the plane collapsed in the city of El Senbellawein due to a technical failure in its engine.
The pilot was injured and taken to a hospital.
Video image shows the burning wreckage of the plane.

Sources:

http://www.copts-united.com/English/Details.php?I=1026&A=12782
http://www.china.org.cn/world/2014-01/09/content_31134043.htm
http://english.alarabiya.net/en/News/middle-east/2014/01/08/Egypt-fighter-jet-crashes-in-northern-Cairo-.html