Accident Piper PA-28-181 N89BY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 16310

Date:Monday 19 February 1990
Time:10:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N89BY
MSN: 28-90102
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Truckee, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:KDVO
Destination airport:KTRK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
THE PILOT LANDED A PIPER PA-28 ON A RECENTLY PLOWED RUNWAY THAT HAD A FEW ICY SPOTS. THE WIND WAS CALM. THE PILOT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND COLLIDED WITH A FOUR FOOT HIGH SNOW BERM. RUNWAY 19 IS 3700 FEET LONG AND 60 FEET WIDE. THE PILOT STATED THERE WAS NO MECHANICAL PROBLEMS.

Sources:

NTSB