Incident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV L4843,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 16317

Date:Thursday 16 May 1940
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:53 Sqn RAF
Registration: L4843
MSN: PZ-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mainbressy, Ardennes, east of Rozoy -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Poix-de-Picardie, France
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Bristol Blenheim IV, L4843, (PZ-F) 53 Squadron, RAF: Operation: Strategic reconnaissance, Lost (failed to return): 16/05/1940. All three crew survived, but were taken PoW. According to the official Air Ministry file on the incident (File AIR 81/394): "Sergeant A T Morland, Aircraftman 2nd Class S Robinson and Pilot Officer R I C MacPherson: prisoners of war; Blenheim L4843 crashed near Charleville, France, 16 May 1940".

L4843 took off from Poix-de*Picardie, France. Failed to return from strategic reconnaissance to Charleville-Mézières and reported crashed at Mainbressy, Ardennes, east of Rozoy, at 11:00 hrs. Missing on reconnaissance mission to locate enemy troops.

Crew:
Pilot Officer R.I.C. MacPherson - survived, captured, taken as POW
Sgt A.T. Moreland - survived, captured, taken as POW
AC.2 S. Robinson - survived, captured, taken as POW

The crash location of Mainbressy is a town of Rocquigny and a former French commune , located in the department of Ardennes in the Grand Est region, at approximate co ordinates 49°42'26" North, 4°13'10" East.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-L9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1978 p 31)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/394: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14502281
3. https://forum.axishistory.com///viewtopic.php?f=84&t=153079
4. http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/53_squadron.html
5. http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=5452
6. https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mainbressy

Images:

Photo from WWII Luftwaffe soldier's photo album.