Incident de Havilland DH.60 Moth VH-UAT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 163179

Date:Tuesday 19 February 1946
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60 Moth
Owner/operator:H.W. Crowe
Registration: VH-UAT
MSN: 368
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mascot, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mascot, NSW
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
DH.60 [Cirrus I] sold to Commonwealth of Australia without C of A. Registered as G-AUAT [C of R 218] 28.8.28 to Department of Defence, Civil Aviation Branch and operated by Australian Aero Club (Victorian Section), Essendon. Fitted with Cirrus II engine. Re-registered as VH-UAT 28.3.29. Fitted in October 1932 with Gipsy I engine. Re-registered 16.8.37 to Royal Victorian Aero Club, Essendon, Melbourne, Victoria. Re-registered 20.11.37 to DeHavilland Aircraft Pty Ltd, Mascot [taken by DH in part exchange for DH.82A Tiger Moth] and stored/withdrawn from use. C of A cancelled as "lapsed" 7.10.38.

Registration restored 16.5.39 to Macquarie Grove Flying & Glider School Pty Ltd, Camden, NSW. Re-registered 28.6.40 to R H Hamblin & K F Kelly, Sydney. Re-registered 16.10.40 to W M Brown & H W Crowe, t/a Pioneer Flying School, Mascot. Re-registered 20.2.42 to H.W. Crowe (only)

Destroyed in hangar fire at Mascot, New South Wales, 19.2.46. Registration cancelled 4.6.46 as "destroyed".

Sources:

1. http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austu/VH-UAT.html
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_VH-U.html
3. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/aeroplanes/15-aeroplanes/84-register-australia
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p003.html
5. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh60.pdf