Accident Piper PA-23 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 163200

Date:Thursday 19 April 1979
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23
Owner/operator:Pacific Coastal Airlines
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Nanaimo, BC -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Nanaimo, BC (CYCD)
Destination airport:Port Alberni, BC
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Piper PA-23 had just departed Nanaimo for a flight to Port Alberni. It appears the airplane suffered an engine failure and crashed while attempting a return to the airport.

Sources:

Ladysmith-Chemainus Chronicle; Apr 25, 1979, p.9: https://news.google.ca/newspapers?nid=QD3KBmkZPeQC&dat=19790425&printsec=frontpage&hl=en
The Globe and Mail; Apr 20, 1979, p.10