Accident Handley Page Halifax NA337,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 163241

Date:Tuesday 24 April 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax
Owner/operator:644 Sqn RAF
Registration: NA337
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lake Mjosa -   Norway
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Station Tarrant Rushton in England
Destination airport:
Narrative:
NA337 was flown by 644 Sqn RAF, and was on a Resistance resupply mission over Norway when it was shot down by German AA fire. It landed in Lake Mjosa in Norway, killing 5 of the 6 crewmembers. In 1991, 2 witnesses to the 1945 crash found the exact spot.

The plane was salvaged in the 1990's and is now on display in National Air Force Museum, Trenton, Ontario, Canada.

Sources:

http://www.waymarking.com/waymarks/WMEHAW_Handley_Page_Halifax_NA337_National_Air_Force_Museum_Trenton_ON