Incident de Havilland DH.60X Moth G-EBTG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 163254

Date:Wednesday 24 August 1938
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60X Moth
Owner/operator:Romford Flying Club Ltd
Registration: G-EBTG
MSN: 469
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Maylands Aerodrome, Colchester Road, Harold Hill, Romford, Essex -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Maylands Aerodrome, Harold Hill, Romford, Essex
Destination airport:Maylands Aerodrome, Harold Hill, Romford, Essex
Narrative:
DH.60X [Cirrus II] registered as G-EBTG [C of R 1454] 16.11.27 to W R Carr, Nairobi, Kenya. C of A 1246 issued 18.11.27. Sold via Commander Lionel Mansfield Robinson of Nairobi, Kenya (the local DH agent) to The Hon Lady Mary Bailey at Tabora, Tanganyika (Tanzania) 20.4.28 to replace damaged DH.60 Moth G-EBSF and flown 21.4.28 on to Johannesburg; arrived Cape Town 30.4.28. Badly damaged at Humansdorp 12.5.28 on the attempted return flight; repaired.

Registration cancelled 31.7.28 as sold but not believed re-registered elsewhere. Flown solo back to UK by Lady Bailey on West Coast route through Congo, Dakar and Casablanca, leaving Cape Town [or Pretoria] 21.9.28; arriving Croydon 17.1.29 after illnesses and substantial delays in obtaining permission to cross various territories. She arrived 10 months after she left. It was "undoubtedly one of the finest performances ever put up by a woman pilot". Lady Bailey was "so modest, so vague and so charming", and was "surprised that anyone should make a fuss about her journey".

A Director of National Flying Services in 1929, (with Frederick Guest, Colonel the Master of Sempill, Alan Cobham, etc); she was also awarded the Brittania Trophy by the Royal Aero Club, and then made a Dame of the British Empire in 1930 for "services to aviation".

G-EBTG was re-registered [C of R 1924] 31.3.29 to The Hon Lady Mary Bailey, Stag Lane. To De Havilland's for reconditioning; engine upgraded to Cirrus III and offered for sale in June 1929 (but still owned by Lady Bailey in June 1930). Sold on and re-registered [C of R 2901] 5.11.30 to Mrs Elize N Watt, Finchampstead, Hertfordshire (but based at Ford, Sussex). Seemingly whilst engaged in night flying, Ford-based De Havilland D.H.60X Moth G-EBTG crashed at Cosham during the night of 10-11 November 1930. The Moth was owned by Mrs E. K. M. Watt, the then wife of Dudley Watt. There is no record of injury to those on board and the damage to the Moth would not appear to have been significant because it was repaired and sold to a new owner in the north-east during the following year. Re-registered [C of R 3506] 22.12.31 to Thomas H Chamberlain, Seaton Carew, Hartlepool, County Durham [but based at Croydon, Surrey].

Re-registered [C of R 3645] 31.3.32 to Harry Ley Wilson, Seaton Carew, Hartlepool, County Durham. Sold on and re-registered [C of R 3869] 31.7.32 to The Hon Brian Lewis, of Brian Lewis & Co Ltd, Heston. Sold on and re-registered [C of R 3941] 8.8.32 to Raymond B P Dowsby, Bordon, Hampshire (but based at Heston, Middlesex). Re-registered [C of R 4305] 3.4.33 upon sale to Southend-on-Sea Flying Services Ltd, Southend, Essex. Re-registered [C of R 6251] 28.8.35 to Southend Flying Club Ltd, Southend, Essex. Re-registered [C of R 7255] 12.8.36 to Raymond Gordon, t/a Canute Air Park Co, Canute Air Park, Ashingdon.

Re-registered [C of R 7488] 26.11.36 to Neville M Browning, Broxbourne, Nazeing, Essex. Re-registered [C of R 7822] 16.4.37 to Premier Aircraft Constructions Ltd, Maylands, Romford, Essex. Registered [C of R 8311] 21.1.38 to [subsidiary company] Romford Flying Club Ltd, Maylands, Romford, Essex.

Flown into side of passing furniture van on landing Maylands Aerodrome, Harold Hill, Romford, Essex 24.8.38 and written off. (Some sources indicate that the fuel tank was ruptured, and the Moth burst into flames, and was destroyed by fire).

Registration G-EBTG belatedly cancelled at 1.12.46 post-war census. The official Air Ministry documentation (aircraft record card) indicates that they wrote to the last registered owner on 16.9.46 to inquire about the aircraft's whereabouts and got no answer ("16/9/46 N/A") - hence cancellation of the registration as the Air Ministry had no proof of the aircraft's continued existence

Sources:

1. http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-EBTG.pdf
2. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-E3.html
4. https://www.thisdayinaviation.com/30-april-1928/
5. http://www.orpheusweb.co.uk/vicsmith/OldAccs/Nov30.html
6. http://www.hampshireairfields.co.uk/hancrash.html
7. https://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=20352.0
8. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60x-moth-mayland
9. http://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-great-bitain-registers-g-eb/g-eb-part-2?highlight=WyJnLWVidGciXQ==
10. Biography of Hon Lady Mary Bailey (owner 1928-30): http://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/pioneering-women/bailey-mary?highlight=WyJnLWVidGciXQ==
11. https://www.abct.org.uk/airfields/airfield-finder/maylands-romford/
12. https://www.ukairfieldguide.net/airfields/Maylands

Location