Incident de Havilland DH.60X Moth CF-CED,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 163305

Date:Monday 17 June 1940
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60X Moth
Owner/operator:Cape Breton Flying Club
Registration: CF-CED
MSN: 488
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RCAF Sydney, Sydney, Cape Breton Island, Nova Scotia -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:RCAF Sydney, Sydney, Cape Breton Island, Nova Scotia (YQY/CYQY)
Destination airport:RCAF Sydney, Sydney, Cape Breton Island, Nova Scotia (YQY/CYQY)
Narrative:
DH.60X Seaplane [Cirrus II] sold to Canadian Ministry of Defence with C of A 1329 issued 7.3.28. Taken on charge by the Royal Canadian Air Force as G-CYYL 27.4.28. Fitted with Cirrus III. Re-registered as CF-CED [C of R 1454] 6.9.34 to Dept of National Defence for use (on loan) by the Cape Breton Flying Club, Sydney, Nova Scotia; sold to, and re-registered to the club 15.4.37. Registration cancelled as "lapsed" 31.8.38; renewed 4.3.39; fitted with Gipsy I.

Written off (damaged beyond economic repair) when stalled while doing circuits and crashed on landing at RCAF Sydney, Sydney, Cape Breton Island, Nova Scotia (YQY/CYQY) 17.6.40. On approach to Sydney, the single engine aircraft stalled and crashed. Both occupants were injured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.

Sydney is a former city and urban community on the east coast of Cape Breton Island in Nova Scotia, Canada within the Cape Breton Regional Municipality

Sources:

1. http://www.rwrwalker.ca/cab_detail_xa_zz.html
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_CF-4.html
3. http://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-canada-register/cf-bn-tc?highlight=WyJjZi1jYWEiXQ==
4. http://www.baaa-acro.com/1940/archives/crash-of-a-de-havilland-dh-60x-moth-in-sydney/
5. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh60.pdf
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p004.html
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/JA_Douglas_McCurdy_Sydney_Airport#History

Location