Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk XVI RG114,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 163328

Date:Saturday 3 March 1945
Time:11:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk XVI
Owner/operator:544 Sqn RAF
Registration: RG114
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Oakington, Cambridgeshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Benson, Oxfordshire
Destination airport:RAF Qakington, Cambridgeshire
Narrative:
Mosquito RG114: Took off at 07:10hrs for PR mission over Hamburg, Lubeck, Neustadt, Leunburg. 03/03/1945
Engine cut overshot landing and undercarriage raised to stop RAF Oakington at 11:15hrs.
Crew:
F/Lt (125.541) Stuart Munro MACKAY (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/Lt (122.303) Gerard Hopkyn WILLIAMS DFC (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 544 Sqdn RAF