Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk 34 RG176,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 163333

Date:Friday 6 June 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk 34
Owner/operator:540 Sqn RAF
Registration: RG176
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Benson, Oxfordshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Benson, Oxfordshire
Destination airport:RAF Benson
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mosquito RG176: Took off for training flight. 06/06/1952
On return the pilot could not get the undercarriage to lock down on final approach to Benson, so he opted to overshoot the approach, and raise the undercarriage while "going around again" in the RAF Benson circuit.
As the retraction sequence for the main undercarriage was sluggish, the pilot diagnosed that the aircraft had hydraulic problems (low hydraulic pressure and/or a hydraulic leak), so he decided to make a landiing on the grass at RAF Benson, whereupon the undercarriage collapsed on touchdown. Aircraft written off.
Crew:
F/Lt (50530) Roland Louis Ernest “Monty” BURTON AFC & bar (pilot) RAF - Ok
F/Lt (154.643) Donald Herbert “Don” GANNON DFC AFC (nav.) RAF - Ok

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2. ORB 540 Sqdn RAF
3. https://www.worldwarphotos.info/gallery/uk/raf/mosquito2/mosquito-pr-34-rg176/
4. https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8422933
5. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings.

Media:

DeHavilland Mosquito RG176 at the A&AEE Boscombe Down in January 1945 AIRCRAFT OF THE ROYAL AIR FORCE 1939-1945: DE HAVILLAND DH 98 MOSQUITO. AIRCRAFT OF THE ROYAL AIR FORCE 1939-1945: DE HAVILLAND DH 98 MOSQUITO. © IWM (ATP 13464B)